LOGO

Check out Skilled Independent Visa(Subclass 189)

Australia State Sponsor Visa Subclass - 190

The Skill Select State Nominated Subclass 40 visa is a points based Australia PR Visa for skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia and have been nominated by an Australian state or territory. Eligible applicants must obtain a qualifying score of 60 in the skilled migration points test.

This is an Australian State Nominated permanent visa which requires you be a skilled worker nominated by a Territory or State Government. Each State/Territory maintains a list of occupations in short supply and any special criteria.

The application depends on the applicant meeting the criteria for eligibility, and if accepted the applicant is expected to live for at least 2 years inside the State / Territory that nominated them for the visa. You can include secondary applicants with the application.

Determine Eligibility

This is a permanent visa, designed to attract young, skilled and experienced candidates to Australia. In order to apply for this visa:

How To Apply?

The State Nominated Visa (subclass 190) is based on a three stage application process:

POINTS SYSTEM

You must score at least 60 /100 points against points test factors to be eligible to be invited to apply for this visa. If you are invited to apply, you must achieve at least the score specified in your letter of invitation.

Benefits of the Skilled Nominated visa (Subclass 190)

This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any member of your family unit who has also been granted this visa:

Visa Application Charges

The cost of visas changes from time to time. The cost of your visa is dependent on the date we receive your application. If there is a price increase between the date you lodge your application and the date we receive your application, you will need to pay the new application charge.

The visa application charge is the amount of money in Australian dollars (AUD) that must be paid for a visa application. In some cases the visa application charge is nil.

This fee is applicable only if the spouse or a dependent above 18 years, is unable met the functional English requirement)

Skill Assessment Process

The Migration Skills Assessment Program (MSA) is for applicants applying for a permanent skilled migration visa in occupations. For certain skilled migration visas you will need to provide evidence that your skills have been assessed as suitable for your nominated occupation by the relevant assessing authority.

Related skill assessment authority can your overseas or Australian education, English proficiency and, in some cases, your work history, to determine if you meet a set of predetermined criteria required for your chosen occupation.

State Nomination Process

Nominees are selected by States/Territories in Australia to meet the skills shortages in those States/Territories and you are expected to live in your nominated State/Territory for the first two years of your new life in Australia

If you were successful in applying under this category, you would have to undertake the following obligations:

Each participating State/Territory maintains a list of occupations in demand as part of their State Migration Plan whereby nomination may be a possibility.

To qualify for state nomination visa 190 you must meet all nomination requirements relevant to your situation and occupation, State Nomination requirements vary state to state and occupation.

Expression Of Interest

An expression of interest (EOI) is a method of showing your interest in applying for a skilled visa to migrate to Australia. It is an online form in Skill Select which asks a series of questions about your skills depending on the visa subclass you select. It is used to calculate your ability to meet the points test for certain visas and can be made available to employers and state and territory.

All EOIs must be completed online using Skill Select. There is no fee to create or submit an EOI in Skill Select.

All EOI’s submitted to the DIBP are ranked on the basis of the claims made about the applicant’s skills and attributes. Invitations are issued to prospective applicants who achieve the highest point’s scores subject to the availability of positions under the operation of the occupational ceiling for the applicant’s occupation.

If an applicant receives an invitation to apply and lodges a visa application, their application will again be assessed against the points test. In order to be granted a visa, applicants have to meet the pass mark which is currently set at 60 points. Applicant’s assessed points score must be equal to or greater than the value of the points they claimed in their EOI.

Processing PR Application

You may receive the 'Invitation to Apply' if you have enough point based on your EOI. By this time, you are supposed to have most of the details you need to make the final application. However, you may need to get some current documents, such as bank statement, or updated job certificate, etc.

Other Requirements

Health & Character Requirements

You and each “member of your family unit” are required to satisfy health and character requirements. This requirement applies even if that person is not applying for a visa with you. In most cases health and character assessments can be undertaken before your application is lodged.

Health requirements

Evidence of each person having undertaken the required Health Examination If you have lodged your application, click on the ‘Organise health examinations’ link in Immi Account.

Character requirements

Police certificates for each country each person has lived in for a cumulative period of 12 months or more, over the last 10 years, since turning 16 years of age.

Processing Time

World visa processing times

How we work

OUR TESTIMONIALS